Download app | Follow Us On :

Daily Current affairs

Read updated Current Affairs

Read current affairs in Hindi (Click here)

Read current affairs in English (Click here)

Question 1:  What are the advantages of fertigation in agriculture ?

1. Controlling the alkalinity of irrigation water is possible.

2 Efficient application of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is possible.

3. Increased availability of nutrients to plants is possible. 4. Reduction in the leaching of chemical
nutrients is possible.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 1,3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: (c)

Question 2. Consider the following minerals:

1. Bentonite

2. Chromite

3. Kyanite

4. Sillimanite

In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: (b)

Question 3. With reference to Ocean Mean Temperature (OMT), which of the following statements is/are correct? 

1. OMT is measured up to a depth of 26°C isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January - March

2. OMT collected during January - March can be used in assessing whether the amount of rainfall in monsoon will be less or more than a certain long-term mean. Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (d)

Question 4. With reference to chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements : 

1. At present, the retail price of chemical fertilizers is market-driven and not administered by the Government. 

2. Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas. 3. Sulphur, which is a raw material for phosphoric acid fertilizer, is a by-product of oil refineries. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only 

(b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 2 only 

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b)

Question 5: With reference to India's Desert National Park, which of the following statements are correct?

1. It is spread over two districts.

2. There is no human habitation inside the Park

3. It is one of the natural habitats of Great Indian Bustard.

Select the correct answer using the code given

below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: c

Question: 6. Siachen Glacier is situated to the

(a) East of Aksai Chin

(b) East of Leh

(c) North of Gilgit

(d) North of Nubra Valley

Answer: d

Question 7: With reference to the history of India, consider the following pairs :

Famous Place Present State 

1. Bhilsa - Madhya Pradesh 

2. Dwarasamudra - Maharashtra

3. Girinagar - Gujarat 

4. Sthanesvara - Uttar Pradesh 

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched ? 

(a) 1 and 3 only 

(b) 1 and 4 only 

(c) 2 and 3 only 

(d) 2 and 4 only

Answer: a

Question 8: Consider the following statements :

1. 36% of India 36% of India's districts are classified as "overexploited" or "critical" by the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA).

2. CGWA was formed under the Environment (Protection) Act.

3. India has the largest area under groundwater irrigation in the world.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer:  b

Question 9: Consider the following statements :

1. Jetstreams occur in the Northern Hemisphere only.

2. Only some cyclones develop an eye.

3. The temperature inside the eye of a cyclone is nearly 10°C lesser than that of the surroundings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: c

Question 10: Among the following Tiger Reserves, which

one has the largest area under "Critical Tiger Habitat" ?

(a) Corbett

(b) Ranthambore

(c) Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam

(d) Sunderbans

Answer: c

Question 11: If a particular plant species is placed under Schedule VI of The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, what is the implication ? 

(a) A licence is required to cultivate that plant. 

(b) Such a plant cannot be cultivated under any circumstances. 

(c) It is a Genetically Modified crop plant. 

(d) Such a plant is invasive and harmful to the ecosystem

Answer: b

Question 12: With reference to the period of Gupta dynasty in ancient India, the towns Ghantasala, Kadura and Chaul were well known as 

(a) ports handling foreign trade 

(b) capitals of powerful kingdoms  

(c) places of exquisite stone art and architecture 

(d) important Buddhist pilgrimage centres

Answer: a

Question 13: What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture ? 1. Sowing of wheat is possible without burning the residue of previous crop. 

2. Without the need for nursery of rice saplings, direct planting of paddy seeds in the wet soil is possible. 

3. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible. Select the correct answer using the code given below: 

(a) 1 and 2 only 

(b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 3 only 

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Question 14: According to India's National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels ?

1. Cassava

2. Damaged wheat grains

3. Groundnut seeds

4. Horse gram

5.Rotten potatoes 

6. Sugar beet

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only

(b) 1, 3, 4 and 6 only

(c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Answer:  a

Question 15: Which one of the following statements best describes the term 'Social Cost of Carbon' ? It is a measure, in monetary value of the 
(a) long-term damage done by a tonne of CO2 emissions in a given year.
(b)requirement of fossil fuels for a country to provide goods and services to its citizens, based on the burning of those fuels. 
(c)efforts put in by a climate refugee to adapt to live in a new place. 
(d)contribution of an individual person to the carbon footprint on the planet Earth.

Answer: 

Question 16. With reference to pulse production in India, consider the following statements : 
1. Black gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop. 
2. Green-gram alone accounts for nearly half of pulse production. 
3. In the last three decades, while the production of kharif pulses has increased, the production of rabi pulses has decreased. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 2 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: 
 

Question 17. "The crop is subtropical in nature. A hard frost is injurious to it. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimeters of rainfall for its growth. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop." Which one of the following is that crop ? 
(a) Cotton 
(b) Jute 
(c) Sugarcane 
(d) Tea
Answer: a

Question 18. With reference to solar water pumps, consider the following statements : 1. Solar power can be used for running
surface pumps and not for submersible
pumps. 2. Solar power can be used for running
centrifugal pumps and not the ones with
piston Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(e) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: b

Question 19. With reference to the current trends in the cultivation of sugarcane in India, consider the following statements : 
1. A substantial saving in seed material is made when 'bud chip settlings' are raised in a nursery and transplanted in the main field. 
2. When direct planting of setts is done, the germination percentage is better with single-budded setts as compared to setts with many buds. 
3. If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better survival as compared to large setts. 
4. Sugarcane can be cultivated using settlings prepared from tissue culture. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 3 only 
(c) 1 and 4 only 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer:

Question 20. In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture? 
1. Crop diversification 
2. Legume intensification 
3. Tensiometer use 
4. Vertical farming 
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only 
(b) 3 only 
(c) 4 only 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d

Question 21.
With reference to the cultural history of India, consider the following pairs : 
1. Parivrajaka - Renunciant and Wanderer 
2. Shramana - Priest with a high status 
3. Upasaka- Lay follower of Buddhism 
Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched ? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 1 and 3 only 
(c) 2 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: b

Question 22. With reference to Indian elephants, consider the following statements : 
1. The leader of an elephant group is a female. 
2. The maximum gestation period can be 22 months. 
3. An elephant can normally go on calving till the age of 40 years only. 
4. Among the States in India, the highest elephant population is in Kerala. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Answer: a

Question 23. Which of the following Protected Areas are located in Cauvery basin ? 
1. Nagarhole National Park 
2. Papikonda National Park 
3. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve 
4. Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 3 and 4 only 
(c) 1,3 and 4 only 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: 

Question 24. With reference to India's biodiversity, Ceylon frogmouth, Coppersmith barbet, Gray-chinned minivet and White-throated redstart are
(a) Birds
(b) Primates 
(c) Reptiles
(d) Amphibians
Answer: 

Question 25. Which one of the following protected areas is well-known for the conservation of a sub-species of the Indian swamp deer (Barasingha) that thrives well on hard ground and is exclusively graminivorous ? 
(a) Kanha National Park 
(b) Manas National Park 
(c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary 
(d) Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary
Answer: a

Question 26. Steel slag can be the material for which of the following ? 
1. Construction of base road 
2. Improvement of agricultural soil
3. Production of cement 
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only  
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c)  1 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

Question 27. Which of the following are the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural habitat? 
1. Askot Wildlife Sanctuary 
2. Gangotri National Park 
3. Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary 
4. Manas National Park Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only 
(d) 1 and 4 only
Answer:

Question 28. In rural road construction, the use of which of the following is preferred for ensuring environmental sustainability or to reduce carbon footprint ?
1. Copper slag 
2. Cold mix asphalt technology
3. Geotextiles
4. Hot mix asphalt technology  
5. Portland cement
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 4 and 5 only
(d) 1 and 5 only
Answer: 

Question 29: Consider the following statements :
1. Coal ash contains arsenic, lead and mercury. 
2. Coal-fired power plants release sulphur dioxide and oxides of nitrogen into the
environment. 
3. High ash content is observed in Indian coal. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:

Question 30. What is the use of biochar in farming ?
1. Biochar can be used as a part of the growing medium in vertical farming.
2. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it promotes the growth of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms.
3. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it enables the growing medium to retain water for longer time.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:

Question 31. In India, which of the following can be considered as public investment in agriculture ? 
1. Fixing Minimum Support Price for agricultural produce of all crops 
2. Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies 
3. Social Capital development
4. Free electricity supply to farmers 
Answer
5. Waiver of agricultural loans by the banking system Setting up of cold storage facilities by
the governments Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1, 2 and 5 only
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only 
(c) 2, 3 and 6 only 
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Answer

Question 32. What is the importance of the term "Interest Coverage Ratio" of a firm in India ? 
1. It helps in understanding the present risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
2. It helps in evaluating the emerging risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
3. The higher a borrowing firm's level of Interest Coverage Ratio, the worse is its ability to service its debt. Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer

Question 33. Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past? 
1. Minimum Support Price 
2. Government's trading
3. Government's stockpiling
4. Consumer subsidies
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer
Question 34. 
Consider the following statements: 
1. The value of Indo-Sri Lanka trade has consistently increased in the last decade. 
2. "Textile and textile articles" constitute an important item of trade between India and Bangladesh. 
3. In the last five years, Nepal has been the largest trading partner of India in
South Asia. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only 
(c) 3 only  
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer

Question 35. In which one of the following groups are all the four countries members of G20 ?
(a) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey
(b) Australia, Canada, Malaysia New Zealand and
(c) Brazil, Iran, Saudi Arabia and Vietnam
(d) Indonesia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea
Answer

Question 36. Under the Kisan Credit Card scheme, short-term credit support is given to farmers for which of the following purposes ?
1. Working capital for maintenance of farm assets harvesters, 
2. Purchase of combine tractors and mini trucks requirements of farm
3. Consumption households
Post-harvest expenses
Construction of family house and setting up of village cold storage facility
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 5 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2,3,4 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Answer

Question 37. Consider the following statements :
1. The weightage of food in Consumer Price Index (CPI) is higher than that in Wholesale Price Index (WPI).
2. The WPI does not capture changes in the prices of services, which CPI does.
3. Reserve Bank of India has now adopted WPI as its key measure of inflation and to decide on changing the key policy rates.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer

Question 38. Consider the following pairs : 
River - Flows into 
1. Mekong- Andaman Sea 
2. Thames - Irish Sea 
3. Volga - Caspian Sea 
4. Zambezi - Indian Ocean 
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Answer

Question 39. Consider the following statements :
1. In the case of all cereals, pulses and oil-seeds, the procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is unlimited in any State/UT of India. 
2. In the case of cereals and pulses, the MSP is fixed in any State/UT at a level to which the market price will never rise. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer

Question 40. With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following statements :
Commercial Paper is a short-term unsecured promissory note. 'Certificate of Deposit is a long-term of India to a corporation. 'Call Money' is a short-term finance used for interbank transactions. "Zero-Coupon Bonds' are the interest bearing short-term bonds issued by the Scheduled Commercial Banks to corporations. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 4 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(a) 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer